Embed Size (px)
[…] Prince George’s County, where we held that “the government, when it has waived
18
immunity . . . , is liable for torts committed by its officers even though those officers
themselves are not liable because of public official immunity.” Boyer, 323 Md. at 582
(quoting James, 288 Md. at 333); see also Surratt v. Prince George’s Cty., 320 Md. 439,
443 (1990); Prince George’s Cty. v. Fitzhugh, 308 Md. 384, 388 (1987).
Roadblock
“A police officer may not direct any driver, owner, or passenger of a motor
vehicle, other than a police vehicle, to participate in a roadblock.” TA § 19-102(a). TA §
19-102(b)9 provides:
[i]f any police officer of this state . . . , while otherwise acting within the
scope of his authority in enforcing any law, directs the driver, owner, or
passenger of a motor vehicle other than a police vehicle to participate in a
roadblock to assist him in enforcing that law or in apprehending any person
suspected of violating or known to have violated that law, this State . . . is
liable for the damages or injuries proximately caused by participation in the
roadblock.”
The statute “is remedial in nature and therefore is to be liberally construed.”
Keesling v. State, 288 Md. 579, 589 (1980) (citing State v. Barnes, 273 Md. 195, 208
(1974)).
Appellees failed to address the claim of “Damages caused by the use of the vehicle