Embed Size (px)
[…] Appellants’ battery count because the Appellees “were acting in accordance with their
employment . . . [and] the requisite finding of malice [motivating their conduct] against [Mr.
Okwa] does not exist to remove the bar of immunity in the present suit.” The immunity
referred to by the trial court is that provided to state personnel under the Maryland Tort Claims
Act (MTCA). Maryland Code (1984, 1999 Repl. Vol.), State Government, § 12-105 provides
that “State personnel shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-552(b) of the
Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.” Maryland Code (1973, 1998 Repl. Vol.), Courts &
Judicial Proceedings, § 5-522(b) in turn states, in pertinent part:
State personnel, as defined in § 12-101 of the State GovernmentArticle, are immune from suit in courts of the State and fromliability in tort for a tortious act or omission that is within thescope of the public duties of the State personnel and is madewithout malice or gross negligence.
Section 12-101(a)(2)(i) defines employees of the Maryland Transportation Authority as “State
Personnel.” It is undisputed that Appellees were police officers employed by the Maryland