Chutes and Ladders in the CPRC
[…] provisions that every practitioner needs to know

Page 4: Chutes and Ladders in the CPRC

Ladder No. 1: Ladder No. 1: The Unsworn The Unsworn DeclarationDeclaration

Page 5: Chutes and Ladders in the CPRC

CPRC § 132.001CPRC § 132.001

• Unsworn declarations may be used in lien of a written sworn declaration, verification, certification, oath, or affidavit required by statute or rule of law

• Does not apply to lien affidavits, real or personal property instruments to be recorded, or on oaths of office.

Page 6: Chutes and Ladders in the CPRC

CPRC § 132.001 (cont.)CPRC § 132.001 (cont.)• Form of the declaration: "My name is ________ (First) ________ (Middle)

________ (Last), my date of birth is ___________, and my address is _____ (Street), _____ (City), _____ (State), _____ (Zip Code), and _____ (Country). I declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct.

Executed in _______ County, State of ________, on the _____ day of _____ (Month), _____ (Year).

___________________Declarant”

Page 7: Chutes and Ladders in the CPRC

CPRC § 132.001 (cont.)CPRC § 132.001 (cont.)• Where you can use it:- Client is on vacation in Big Bend and

cannot get to a notary or if they are in Mexico and notarization is a whole other animal there.