Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281 (1979)
[…] firm, copartnership, corporation, or association embraced in any examination or investigation conducted by the commission, or by order of the commission, or 

     by order of any member thereof. Any offense against the provisions of this

    section shall be a misdemeanor and be punished by a fine not exceeding $1,000,

    or by imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both, in the discretion of the

    court, and such offender shall also be dismissed from office or discharged from

    employment."

    15 U.S.C. § 176a (1940 ed.):

    "Any statistical information furnished in confidence to the Bureau of Foreign

    and Domestic Commerce by individuals, corporations, and firms shall be held

    to be confidential, and shall be used only for the statistical purposes for which it

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

  • 8/17/2019 Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281 (1979)

    26/35

    is supplied. The Director of the Bureau of Foreign and Domestic Commerce

    shall not permit anyone other than the sworn employees of the Bureau to

    examine such individual reports, nor shall he permit any statistics of domestic

    commerce to be published in such manner as to reveal the identity of the

    individual, corporation, or firm furnishing such data."

    H.R.Rep. No. 304, supra n. 24, at A127.

    In a December 1, 1953, opinion, the Attorney General advised the Secretary of 

    the Treasury that he should regard himself as bound by § 1905. The Attorney

    General noted: