Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281 (1979)
[…] granted by Congress. It is not for us to say that the 'public interest' will be

    furthered or retarded by the Chain Broadcasting Regulations. The responsibility

     belongs to the Congress for the grant of valid legislative authority and to theCommission for its exercise." Id., at 224, 63 S.Ct., at 1013.

    47 The respondents argue, however, that even if these regulations do not have the

    force of law by virtue of Executive Order 11246, an explicit grant of legislative

    authority for such regulations can be found in 5 U.S.C. § 301, commonly

    referred to as the "housekeeping statute."39 It provides:

    48 "The head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe

    regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees,

    the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and

     preservation of its records, papers, and property. This section does not authorize

    withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records

    to the public."

    49 The antecedents of § 301 go back to the beginning of the Republic, whenstatutes were enacted to give heads of early Government departments authority

    to govern internal departmental affairs. Those laws were consolidated into one