Embed Size (px)
[…] Streamway Products, 456
N.E.2d 1295, 1300 (Ohio App. 1982) 293 §69(1)(c) of Restatement (Second) of Contracts; Hobbs v. Massasoit Whip Co., 33 N.E. 495 (1893) 294 Under traditional common law, a contract can be either bilateral or unilateral. A bilateral contract is one in
which there are two promises (the offeror’s and the offeree’s), while a unilateral contract is one in which there
is one promise (the offeror’s) and one performance (the offeree’s). 295 §§55, 56 and 57 of Restatement (Second) of Contracts 296 §2-206(2) UCC reads: “Where the beginning of a requested performance is a reasonable mode of acceptance
an offeror who is not notified of acceptance within a reasonable time may treat the offer as having lapsed
before acceptance”. Note that, under traditional common law, in order to accept a unilateral contract, the
offeree needs to complete at least part of that offer's requests to be performed or tendered, and no notification