Embed Size (px)
[…] 261 Cotnam v. Wisdom, Supreme Court of Arkansas (1907) 83 Ark. 601, 104 S.W. 164; Callano v. Oakwood
Park Homes Corp., Superior Court of New Jersey (1966) 91 N.J.Super. 105, 219 A.2d 332 262 See Articles 884 to 886 CC 263 See Article 81 CISG 264 §24 Restatement (Second) of Contracts; CORBIN, Arthur L. “Offer and Acceptance, and Some of the
Resulting Legal Relations” in 26 Yale Law Journal 169 (1917) at 181-182; GREENBERG, H. “Rights and
Remedies Under UCC Article 2”, New York: Wiley (1987) at 50 265 §2-204(1) UCC reads: “A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show
agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract”. 266 §§ 4 and 19(1) Restatement (Second) of Contracts; Consarc Corp. v. Marine Midland Bank, N.A., 996 F.2d
568, 570 (2d. Cir. 1993); Winston v. Mediafare Entertainment Corp., 777 F.2d 78 (2d Cir. 1985) 267 Leonard v. Pepsico, 88 F.Supp.2d 116, 129 (S.D.N.Y.1999)