Embed Size (px)
[…] have failed to adopt the revised §1-301. For more information, see GRAVES, Jack M. “Party Autonomy in
Choice of Commercial Law: The Failure of Revised UCC §1-301 and a Proposal for Broader Reform” in 36
Seton Hall L. Rev. 59 (2005) at 102-103 325 Seeman v. Philadelphia Warehouse Co., 274 U.S. 403, 47 S.Ct. 626, 71 L.Ed. 1123 (1927); NORDSTROM,
Robert J. & RAMERMAN, Dale B. “The Uniform Commercial Code and the Choice of Law” in 4 Duke L.J.
623 (1969) at 632 326 FARNSWORTH, Allan E. Idem (1996) at 122; KNAPP, Charles L. Idem (1996) at 211 327 §2-201(1) UCC reads: “Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the
price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to
indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties (...)” 328 §2-201(2) UCC reads: “Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents,
63
merchants a written memorandum is required to evidence the parties’ agreement. This
writing does not need to be signed by the party against whom the contract is sought to be
enforced; it only needs to be delivered to the other party within a reasonable time329. It
becomes binding if the other party has reason to know about its content, unless written
objection is given within ten days after receipt.
Although the presence of a writing is essential to evidence the existence of a
contract, an undocumented agreement may be legally binding, exceptionally, if: (i) one of
the parties has fully performed; (ii) the seller has partly performed and the goods were
specially manufactured for the buyer and are not suitable for sale to others; (iii) the party
against which enforcement is sought admits that a contract was in fact made; and (iv) one
party has relied on the oral agreement330. Nonetheless, these exceptions do not apply to
arbitration clauses, which must be written in order to be valid by force of the Federal