Embed Size (px)
[…] terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the
terms of the agreement”. “The more complete a writing appears to be on its face, the less likely it is that any
extrinsic term was agreed upon, even if consistent with the writing” (WHITE, James J. & SUMMERS, Robert
S. Idem (2000) at 98) 337 §§2-202(a) UCC reads: “(...) but may be explained or supplemented (a) by course of performance, course of
dealing, or usage of trade”. See also §§1-205 and 2-208 UCC; Official Comment n. 2 to §2-202 UCC;
Columbia Nitrogen Corp. v. Royster Co., 451 F.2d 3 (1971); C-Thru Container Corporation v. Midland