Embed Size (px)
[…] the offer rather than adding to it, the UCC does not provide a solution313. There are three
competing views to solve this issue314. The majority understands that conflicting terms
cancel each other out, and are therefore knocked out of the contract and supplemented by
UCC gap-fillers provisions315. The “leading” minority argues that the offeror’s original
terms must be kept316. A third approach treats “different” as “additional”, so if the new
discrepant term is materially different it is considered a proposal, and if not it becomes part
of the contract317.
309 §2-207(1) UCC reads: “A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which
is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional or different
from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional
or different terms”; §2-207(2) UCC reads: “(...) Between merchants [additional] terms become part of the
contract unless: (a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (...) (c) notification of
objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received”. 310 CHIRELSTEIN, Marvin A. Idem (2006) at 68 311 §2-207(2) UCC reads: “(...) Between merchants [additional] terms become part of the contract unless: (b)