Embed Size (px)
[…] precisely with all the terms of the offer, as will be explained in the following section, and it
may be made in any manner and by any medium capable of showing the offeree’s intention
to be bound, unless the offeror has unequivocally indicated that it will not be acceptable
otherwise290.
284 DIMATTEO, Larry A. Idem (2009) at 241 285 §36(1)(a) of Restatement (Second) of Contracts 286 §§36(1)(b) and 41 of Restatement (Second) of Contracts 287 Caldwell v. E.F. Spears & Sons, 216 S.W. 83 (Ky. 1919); Akers v. J.B. Sedberry, Inc., 286 S.W.2d 617
(Tenn. App. 1955) 288 §36(1)(d) of Restatement (Second) of Contracts 289 CORBIN, Arthur L. Idem (1917) at 199 290 §2-206(1)(a) UCC reads: “an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any
manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances”. However, under traditional common law, an
acceptance is a manifestation of assent to all the terms of the offer in the medium and in the manner of
acceptance dictated by the offeror. As a result, an acceptance that does not mirror the offer is consider a