Embed Size (px)
[…] The
most important is the fraud exception, which precludes a party to invoke this rule in order to
shield her own fraud339. Mistake, both mutual and unilateral, is the second exception340.
Since, under both the Brazilian law and the CISG, previous or contemporaneous
terms may always be considered in the determination of the parties’ intent, the possibility
that parties may be liable for representations made at the negotiation stage is greater than
under the UCC. In order to reduce liability with respect to these representations, parties may
335 §2-202 UCC reads: “Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which
are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect
to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement (...)”. 336 §2-202(b) UCC reads: “(...) but may be explained or supplemented (b) by evidence of consistent additional
terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the
terms of the agreement”. “The more complete a writing appears to be on its face, the less likely it is that any
extrinsic term was agreed upon, even if consistent with the writing” (WHITE, James J. & SUMMERS, Robert