Embed Size (px)
[…] is no language that a lawyer can put on a form that will always assure the client of forming a
contract on the client’s own terms”322.
2.3.6. Moment of Contract Formation
Under the Brazilian law, the CISG and the American common law of contracts, a
contract is formed when the acceptance becomes effective. However, the UCC provides a
more versatile rule for contracts for the sale of goods acknowledging the existence of a
binding obligation even when it is not possible to specify the exact moment the acceptance
became effective and the deal was closed323. According to §2-204(2) UCC, “an agreement
sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its
making is undetermined”.
318 §2-207(3) UCC 319 FARNSWORTH, E. Allan. Idem (2008) at 192 320 KNAPP, Charles L. Idem (1996) at 210 321 WHITE, James J. & SUMMERS, Robert S. Idem (2000) at 30 322 WHITE, James J. & SUMMERS, Robert S. Idem (2000) at 47 323 GABRIEL, Henry. Idem (2004) at 87
62