Choice of Law and the Right of Publicity: Domicile as an
[…] 9 Plaintiffs also asserted claims of false designation of origin under theLanham Act, of federal trademark dilution under 15 U.S.C. § 1125, false advertisingunder the Lanham Act, and unfair competition and misleading advertising in violationof California Business and Professions Code. Cairns I, 24 F. Supp. 2d at 1022.

' Id. at 1029.Id. at 1021. The successors filed on September 30, 1997-approximately

one month after Diana's death on August 31, 1997.D2 Id. at 1025.' Id. at 1023; Bi-Rite Enter. Inc. v. Bruce Miner Co., 757 F.2d 440, 442 (1st

Cir. 1985); see also MCCARTHY, supra note 2, at § 6.21.04 Cairns 1, 24 F. Supp. 2d at 1024 (citations omitted)." Id. at 1025.16 Id. (quoting CAL. CIV. CODE § 946 ("By what law governed .... If there is

no law to the contrary, in the place where personal property is situated, it is deemed to

1315

Page 17: Choice of Law and the Right of Publicity: Domicile as an

BROOKLYN LAWRVIEW

controlled, and that Diana's domicile at death determined thequestion of whether her right of publicity survived. Since GreatBritain does not recognize such a right, plaintiffs § 990 claimfailed.