Chiquita Opp to FNC Motion
[…] limitations in incorrect. The Defendant relies on Van Dusen v. Barrack, 376 U.S. 612,

    639 (1964) for the premise that "[i]n an MDL action, the forum state is the state from

    which the case was transferred." R. 741 at 19. There is nothing on page 639 of the Van

    Dusen opinion to support this argument. The forum in Van Dusen was the transferee

    court, and this is the plain meaning of the word "forum." Van Dusen wasn't even a Multi

    District Litigation case. It concerned a transfer of venue under 28 USC 1404(a). The

    instant cases were transferred pursuant to 28 USC 1407, which authorizes such transfers

    upon a determination that they will be "for the convenience of parties and witnesses and

    will promote the just and efficient conduct of such actions." 28 USC 1407(a). The issue

    in Van Dusen was whether the plaintiffs qualified as personal representatives of the

    decedents. This was a substantive issue of state law. The Van Dusen case has nothing to

    say about which state's statute of limitations should apply in the instant case.