• Upload
[…] Wednesday, July 29, 2020page: 531

Child Welfare Policy Manual

20 Q: If a child is removed from a specified relative who is the child's legal guardian, must the title IV-

E agency determine whether the child meets the Aid to Families with Dependent Children

(AFDC) criteria of deprivation based on the legal guardian or the parent?

A: A determination of deprivation is always made in relation to the child's parent for AFDC

eligibility purposes. Under no circumstances does the title IV-E agency look to the legal

guardian to determine deprivation. Consistent with the provision in 45 CFR 233.90(c)(1)(i),

"[t]he determination whether a child has been deprived of parental support or care is made in

relation to the child's natural parent or, as appropriate, the adoptive parent or stepparent

described in paragraph (a) of this section." Even when parental rights have been terminated

and the child is removed from a relative legal guardian, the title IV-E agency must look to the

situation of the parents to determine deprivation. When determining deprivation with respect to