• Upload
[…] Child Support Enforcement and Possession Chapter 29

6

D. Joinder of Claims and Remedies Whether seeking contempt or not, a motion for

enforcement does not need to be a “stand alone” law suit. It is permissible to file a motion for modification of a prior suit affecting the parent-child relationship order and join that with your motion for enforcement. This is expressly permitted by Texas Family Code §157.003 which provides as follows:

(a) A party requesting enforcement may join in the same proceeding any claim and remedy provided for in this chapter, other provisions of this title, or other rules of law.

(b) A motion for enforcement does not constitute

an election of remedies that limits or precludes:

(1) the use of any other civil or criminal

proceeding to enforce a final order; or (2) a suit for damages under Chapter 42.

E. Notice of and Setting the Hearing

The Texas Family Code has set out specific statutes for both the setting of a hearing on motion for enforcement as well as how the notice is to be provided. The provisions for setting a hearing are governed by §157.061 of the Texas Family Code.