• Upload
[…] In White, an all day contempt hearing for violations of the decree of divorce was held on a Friday, following which Ms. White was remanded to the custody of the Dallas County Sheriff. A written commitment order was not presented to the court until the following Monday. This three day delay was fatal to the validity of the contempt order. The Dallas Court held:

Accordingly, we hold both the Friday, March 10, 2006 oral order and the Monday, March 13, 2006 written order to be void for lack of due process.

Texas Family Code §157.166 addresses what is required to be contained in any enforcement order. This section provides as follows:

(a) An enforcement order must include:

(1) in ordinary and concise language the provisions of the order for which enforcement was requested;

(2) the acts or omissions that are the subject

of the order; (3) the manner of the respondent’s

noncompliance; and (4) the relief granted by the court.

(b) If the order imposes incarceration or a fine

for criminal contempt, an enforcement order must contain findings identifying, setting out, or incorporating by reference the provisions of the order for which enforcement was requested and the date of each occasion when the respondent’s failure to comply with the order was found to constitute criminal contempt.

Page 16: CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT AND POSSESSION · 2018. 1. 8. · Tarrant County Bar Association . Tarrant County Family Law Bar Association . Eldon B. Mahon Inn of Court - Barrister (1999-2002,

Child Support Enforcement and Possession Chapter 29

8

(c) If the enforcement order imposes incarceration for civil contempt, the order must state the specific conditions on which the respondent may be released from confinement.

In terms of some of the additional requirements of subsection (b) and (c) of §157.166, please refer to the civil contempt and criminal contempt section addressed previously in this paper. The Court in In the Interest of M.K.R., a minor child, 216 S.W.3d 58 (Tex.