• Upload
[…] (b) A motion for enforcement does not constitute

an election of remedies that limits or precludes:

(1) the use of any other civil or criminal

proceeding to enforce a final order; or (2) a suit for damages under Chapter 42.

E. Notice of and Setting the Hearing

The Texas Family Code has set out specific statutes for both the setting of a hearing on motion for enforcement as well as how the notice is to be provided. The provisions for setting a hearing are governed by §157.061 of the Texas Family Code. It provides, in relevant part:

(a) On filing a motion for enforcement

requesting contempt, the court shall set the date, time, and place of the hearing and order the respondent to personally appear and respond to the motion.

(b) If the motion for enforcement does not

request contempt, the court shall set the motion for hearing on the request of a party.

(c) The court shall give preference to a motion

for enforcement of child support in setting a hearing date and may not delay the hearing because of a suit for modification of the order requested to be enforced has been or may be filed.

In reviewing the statue, two aspects become readily apparent:

1) If contempt is requested, the court shall order the respondent to personally appear.

2) If contempt is not requested and simply enforcement is sought, the court does not

need to personally order the respondent to appear.

In terms of setting a motion for enforcement, subsection (c) instructs the court to give preference to a motion enforcing child support.

The requirements for the notice of hearing for a motion for enforcement is governed by Texas Family Code §157.062. In relevant part, this section provides as follows:

(a) The notice of hearing must include the date,

time, and place of the hearing. (b) The notice of hearing need not repeat the

allegations contained in the motion for enforcement.

(c) Notice of hearing on a motion for