• Upload
[…] In reviewing the statue, two aspects become readily apparent:

1) If contempt is requested, the court shall order the respondent to personally appear.

2) If contempt is not requested and simply enforcement is sought, the court does not

need to personally order the respondent to appear.

In terms of setting a motion for enforcement, subsection (c) instructs the court to give preference to a motion enforcing child support.

The requirements for the notice of hearing for a motion for enforcement is governed by Texas Family Code §157.062. In relevant part, this section provides as follows:

(a) The notice of hearing must include the date,

time, and place of the hearing. (b) The notice of hearing need not repeat the

allegations contained in the motion for enforcement.

(c) Notice of hearing on a motion for

enforcement of an existing order providing for child support or possession of or access to a child shall be given to the respondent by personal service of a copy of the motion and notice not later than the 10th day before the date of the hearing.

(d) If a motion for enforcement is joined with

another claim:

(1) the hearing may not be held before 10 a.m. on the first Monday after the 20th day after the date of service; and

(2) the provisions of the Texas Rules of

Civil Procedure applicable to the filing of an original lawsuit apply.

The length of time a respondent is entitled to receive depends squarely upon what relief is actually sought. If the motion is seeking to enforce a possession and access order or child support, the respondent is entitled to at least 10 days notice before any hearing is held. If a motion for enforcement is joined with other claims, such as a motion to modify, a hearing may not be held until the first Monday after the 20th day of service. The statute also makes clear that if a motion for enforcement is joined with another claim under subsection (2) of §157.062, the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure also apply. This appears to create a potential conflict between when the relief sought in the motion for enforcement can be heard and when the relief sought with any other claim can be heard. Because the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure clearly apply to any lawsuit, the responding party would be entitled to not less than 45 days notice of the trial.