Chief Election Officers and Conflicts of Interest for Election Reformers Network January 14, 2020
[…] The Secretary of State also counts and approves all nominating petitions and oversees the nominating and endorsement processes, in addition to overseeing all absentee voting. The Secretary of State also issues opinions and provides guidance on election law issues.

    II. Source of Conflict of Interest Laws

    • Statutory

    o Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 1-84 —

    § Section (b) states that “no public official or state employee shall accept other employment which will either impair [their] independence of judgement as to [their] official duties or employment or require [them], or induce [them], to disclose confidential information acquired by [them] in the course of and by reason of [their] official duties.”

    o Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 1-85 — Conflicts of Interest Law