Chief Election Officers and Conflicts of Interest for Election Reformers Network January 14, 2020
[…] ii. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-901 (2018): “‘Public servant,’ means any officer or employee of government, whether elected or appointed, and any person participating as an advisor, consultant, process server, or otherwise in performing a governmental function, but the term does not include witnesses.”

    IV. Duty to Abstain, Regardless of Disclosure?

    a. No.

    V. Specific Election Officer Conflict of Interest Rules/Cases

    a. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-1-107 (2018).

    Powers and duties of secretary of state - penalty

    (7) “No person while serving in the office of secretary of state shall serve as the highest ranking official, whether actual or honorary, in the campaign of any candidate for federal or statewide office. This subsection (7) shall not apply to a campaign in which the secretary of state is the candidate.”

    VI. Conflict of Interest Rules for Other Constitutional Officers?

    a. State Treasurer:

    i. Colo. Rev. Stat. §24-22-110: