Chief Election Officers and Conflicts of Interest for Election Reformers Network January 14, 2020
[…] other government agency for the purpose of affecting a decision, and the public official acts or purports to act within his or her authority or on behalf of his or her agency in making the contact.

    o All public officials that have established a conflict must publicly identify in detail the interest that creates the conflict, step down from the dais, and must then leave the room. The official must identify the interest following the announcement of the agenda item to be discussed or voted upon, but before either the discussion or vote commences. (Political Reform Act Section 87105; 2 California Code of Regulations 18707, applicable to persons holding positions in Political Reform Act Section 87200)

    § 87200 (applicability of conflict of interest laws to public officials) – “this article is applicable to elected state officers, judges and commissioners of courts of the judicial branch of government . . . members of planning commissions, members of the board of supervisors, district attorneys, county counsels, county treasurers . . . mayors . . . chief administrative officers . . . and other public officials who manage public investments, and to any candidates for any of these offices at any election.”

    § This indicates that the Secretary of State as Chief Election Official would be included squarely under 87200 as a chief administrative officer/elected state officer.

    V. Specific Election Officer Conflict of Interest Rules?