Chief Election Officers and Conflicts of Interest for Election Reformers Network January 14, 2020
[…] Reports a. Yes.

    i. Co. Const. art. XXIX and Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-28-102 (2018): “‘Public officers’ means any elected officer, the head of a principal government department of the executive branch, and any other state officer. ‘Public officer’ does not include a member of the general assembly, a member of the judiciary, any local government official, or any board, commission, council, or committee who receives no compensation other than a per diem allowance or necessary and reasonable expenses.”

    ii. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-901 (2018): “‘Public servant,’ means any officer or employee of government, whether elected or appointed, and any person participating as an advisor, consultant, process server, or otherwise in performing a governmental function, but the term does not include witnesses.”

    IV. Duty to Abstain, Regardless of Disclosure?

    a. No.

    V. Specific Election Officer Conflict of Interest Rules/Cases

    a. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-1-107 (2018).

    Powers and duties of secretary of state - penalty