Chief Election Officers and Conflicts of Interest for Election Reformers Network January 14, 2020
[…] V. Specific Election Officer Conflict of Interest Rules/Cases

    a. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-1-107 (2018).

    Powers and duties of secretary of state - penalty

    (7) “No person while serving in the office of secretary of state shall serve as the highest ranking official, whether actual or honorary, in the campaign of any candidate for federal or statewide office. This subsection (7) shall not apply to a campaign in which the secretary of state is the candidate.”

    VI. Conflict of Interest Rules for Other Constitutional Officers?

    a. State Treasurer:

    i. Colo. Rev. Stat. §24-22-110:

    1. “Any person holding the office of state treasurer or any person employed in the department of the treasury who, directly or indirectly, accepts or receives from any person, for himself or herself or otherwise than on behalf of the state, any fee, reward, or compensation, either in money or other property or thing of value, in consideration of the deposit or investment of state moneys with any such person or in consideration of any agreement or arrangement

  • 34 Election Reformers Network www.ropesgray.com www.ropesgray.com

    Reports touching upon the use of state moneys commits a class 6

    felony and shall be punished as provided in section 18-1.3-401, C.R.S.”

    VII. Public Perception/Recent Coverage

    a.