Most of the time, the answer is clear: it does not. We can imagine cases that would test that conclusion. Suppose that Congress constrains agency discretion with a relatively open-ended word—

103. This has been true in several periods since Chevron. For a recent example, see Separation of Powers Restoration Act of 2016, H.R. 4768, 114th Cong. For a pre-Chevron legislative effort, see Ronald M. Levin, Review of “Jurisdictional” Issues Under the Bumpers Amendment, 1983 DUKE L.J. 355.

104. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 1922(a) (2012) (“individuals who are related by blood or marriage, as defined by the Secretary”); 10 U.S.C. § 7309(c) (2012) (“inflatable boat or a rigid inflatable boat, as defined by the Secretary of the Navy”); 42 U.S.C. § 7545(k)(10)(B)(i) (2012) (“high ozone period (as defined by the Administrator)”); 49 U.S.C. § 44506(c) (2012) (“institutions of higher education (as defined by the