With the exceptions of Colorado, Kansas, and Tennessee,41 state central panels are nearly

always "independent" agencies within a state's executive branch. This independence is meant to

36 In the case of Colorado, there are 3 brief statutory sections that specifically establish the Office of Administrative Courts. See COLO. REV. STAT. §§24-30-1001 to 24-30-1003. As a division within Colorado's Department of Personnel, the Office of Administrative Courts was established as a "type 2 transfer." See COLO. REV. STAT. §24-30-1001(1) ("[T]here is hereby created the office of administrative courts in the department of personnel, the head of which shall be the executive director of the department of personnel. The office of administrative courts shall exercise its powers, duties, and functions as a type 2 agency"). As a type 2 transfer, the Office of Administrative Courts is not independent from the Department of Personnel and therefore retains no independent powers or authority.