law judges to conduct proceedings for which agencies are required[.]"); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. §49:994(A); MD. CODE, STATE GOV'T §9-1604(a)(3); MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 7, §4H and ch. 71B, §2A ("Subject to appropriation [the chief administrative magistrate] may employ such persons as may be required to discharge the responsibilities of the division, including administrative magistrates[.]"); MINN. STAT. §14.48(2) (authorizing the chief administrative law judge to "appoint additional administrative law judges and compensation judges to serve in the office as necessary"); N.D. CENT. CODE §54-57-01(3) (authorizing the director of administrative hearings to "employ or appoint additional administrative law judges to serve in the office as necessary"); OR. REV. STAT. §183.610(1) and (2) (authorizing the chief administrative law judge to "employ all persons necessary for the administration of the office"); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS §1-26D-3 ("The chief hearing examiner may appoint such other hearing examiners and other staff as are necessary to carry