(emphasis added)); GA. CODE ANN. §50-13-42(a) (specifying that any office may contract for the services of the Office of State Administrative Hearings "on a case-by-case basis."); Ill. Exec. Order No. 2017-04 (authorizing the Bureau of Administrative Hearings to enter into contracts for administrative hearing functions for entities outside the 25 agencies in the Bureau's jurisdiction); IOWA CODE §10A.801(5) ("The division may furnish administrative law judges on a contract basis to any governmental entity to conduct any proceeding."); and N.C. GEN. STAT. §7A-758. 59 See Rich, supra note 1, at 64. 60 See id.

Page 116: Charlotte A. Carter-Yamauchi Director Shawn K. Nakama …Charlotte A. Carter-Yamauchi Director . Shawn K. Nakama . First Assistant . Research (808) 587-0666 . Revisor (808) 587-0670