See NORTH CAROLINA OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS: STAFF, https://www.oah.nc.gov/contact/staff (last visited November 12, 2019). 85 See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. §44.64.020(a)(3); ARIZ. REV. STAT. §41-1092.01(C)(3) (authorizing the director of the Arizona Office of Administrative Hearings to "hire employees, including full-time administrative law judges, and contract for special services, including temporary administrative law judges, that are necessary to carry out" the requirements of the office); CAL. GOV'T CODE §11502(b); GA. CODE ANN. §50-13-40(e); IND. CODE §4-15-10.5-10(1) (authorizing the director of the Office of Administrative Law Proceedings to "[h]ire or contract with administrative law judges and other employees as necessary"); IOWA CODE §10A.801(3)(a) ("The department shall employ a sufficient number of administrative law judges to conduct proceedings for which agencies are required[.]"); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. §49:994(A); MD. CODE, STATE GOV'T §9-1604(a)(3); MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 7, §4H and ch. 71B, §2A ("Subject to appropriation [the chief administrative magistrate] may employ such persons as may be required to discharge the responsibilities of the division, including