See N.C. GEN. STAT. §7A-753 ("The Chief Administrative Law Judge may designate certain administrative law judges as having the experience and expertise to preside at specific types of contested cases and assign only these designated administrative law judges to preside at those cases."); N.D. CENT. CODE §54-57-03(5) ("When designating administrative law judges to preside in an administrative proceeding or adjudicative proceeding, the director shall attempt to assign an administrative law judge having expertise in the subject matter to be dealt with."); and OR. REV. STAT. §183.625(1) ("In assigning an administrative law judge to conduct hearings on behalf of an agency, the chief administrative law judge shall, whenever practicable, assign an administrative law judge that has expertise in the legal issues or general subject matter of the