Page 23: Charlotte A. Carter-Yamauchi Director Shawn K. Nakama …Charlotte A. Carter-Yamauchi Director . Shawn K. Nakama . First Assistant . Research (808) 587-0666 . Revisor (808) 587-0670

HEAR HERE OR HEAR THERE? A REVIEW OF CENTRALIZING ADMINISTRATIVE HEARING FUNCTIONS

4

B. The Bureau's Approach to Data Collection

1. Defining "Contested Case" Act 110 did not specifically define "contested case." However, section 91-1, Hawaii

Revised Statutes (HRS), defines "contested case" as "a proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing." The same statutory section limits "agency hearing" to "such hearing held by an agency immediately prior to a judicial review of a contested case as provided in section 91-14." Section 91-14(a), HRS, provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person aggrieved by a final decision and order in a