See CAL. GOV'T CODE §§11371 and 11372; FLA. STAT. §120.651; MA. GEN. LAWS ch. 7, §4H and ch. 71B, §2A; MINN. STAT. §14.48(3)(b); and N.J. STAT. ANN. §§52:14F-16 and 52:27D-10.2 et seq. North Carolina, North Dakota, and Oregon do not specify in statute any particular subject matter to which only certain administrative judges may be assigned, but these states authorize the head of the central panel to designate an administrative law judge to a contested case based on the administrative law judge's particular subject matter experience or expertise. See N.C. GEN. STAT. §7A-753 ("The Chief Administrative Law Judge may designate certain administrative law judges as having the experience and expertise to preside at specific types of contested cases and assign only these designated administrative law judges to preside at those cases."); N.D. CENT. CODE §54-57-03(5) ("When designating administrative law judges to preside in an administrative proceeding or adjudicative proceeding, the director shall attempt to assign an administrative law judge having expertise in the subject matter to be dealt with."); and OR. REV. STAT.