temporary administrative law judges as well as the designation of a full-time state employee in a different agency to serve as a temporary administrative law judge in certain circumstances); N.D. CENT. CODE §54-57-02; TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §2003.043; and WASH. REV. CODE §34.12.030(2) (authorizing the hiring of contract administrative law judges for "specified hearings"; it is unclear if the "specified hearings" referenced are discrete, one-time hearings). 133 KAN. STAT. ANN. §75-37,121(b). 134 See MINN. STAT. §14.48(3)(a). 135 See N.D. CENT. CODE §54-57-01(3). 136 See KAN. STAT. ANN. §75-37,121(a); MINN. STAT. §14.48(3)(a).; and N.D. CENT. CODE §54-57-01(3). 137 See IOWA CODE §10A.801(3)(a) ("Administrative law judges, except the chief administrative law judge, shall be covered by the merit system provisions of chapter 8A, subchapter IV [State Human Resource Management--Operations]"; LA. REV. STAT. ANN. §49.995(C) ("The director shall be a full-time unclassified employee of the division"); and OR. REV. STAT. §183.610(1) (specifying that the chief administrative law judge serves an appointive term of four years and may be removed