Embed Size (px)
[…] Further, Utah Code Ann. § 13-22-2(A) defines a “charitable organization” as “a benevolent, educational, voluntary health, philanthropic, humane, patriotic, religious or eleemosynary, social welfare or advocacy, public health, environmental or conservation, or civic organization.” 3 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3) (2006).
Page 3 of 43 Center for Public Policy & Administration www.cppa.utah.edu
nonprofit sector, totaling over $30 billion in 2005 and 2006.4 Also, an increasingly popular