Embed Size (px)
[…] the Post-Trial Procedures chapter of this Study Guide.
F. Summons
1. Defined
A summons gives notice to a person, association, or corporation that a charge has been filed
against him or her in a court. It provides the address of the court and a date and time the
defendant is required to appear.
2. Requisites
a. For a Defendant
A summons issued by a judge for a misdemeanor follows the same form and procedure as in a
felony case. Art. 23.04, C.C.P. The summons is in the same form as a capias, except it
summonses a defendant to appear before the proper court at a stated time and place. Art.
23.03(b), C.C.P.
Article 23.03(d) of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires that a summons include the
following notice, clearly and prominently stated in English and in Spanish: “It is an offense for a
person to intentionally influence or coerce a witness to testify falsely or to elude legal process. It
is also a felony offense to harm or threaten to harm a witness or prospective witness in retaliation
for or on account of the service of the person as a witness or to prevent or delay a person’s
service as a witness to a crime.”
A summons issued by a magistrate for a defendant is in the same form as a warrant, except it
summonses a defendant to appear before a magistrate at a stated time and place. Art. 15.03(b),
C.C.P.
b. For a Corporation or Association