if there are assets remaining, to its shareholders. Smyth v. Kenwood Land Co.,

97 Or 19, 190 P 962 (1920); Georgia, Florida & Alabama R. Co. v. Bankers Trust

Co., 170 F2d 733 (5th Cir 1948); United States v. Butterworth Corp., 269 US 504

(1926). It is not clear what happens if the assets of the dissolved corporation

are distributed to its shareholders before payment of corporate debts.

ORS 60.367(1) creates a cause of action in the corporation against

directors who negligently authorize the illegal distribution.

ORS 60.367(2) provides that a director so liable may seek contribution

for other, similarly situated directors and against “each shareholder for the

amount the shareholder accepted knowing the distribution was” illegal.

ORS 60.367 does not create an action at law by creditors against

directors or shareholders for illegal distributions. Wakeman v. Paulson, 264 Or

524, 506 P2d 683 (1973). However, creditors may be able to impose liability