insolvent is void. Field v. Haupert, 58 Or App 117, 647 P2d 952 (1982); In re

Enron Corp., 323 BR 857 (Bankr SDNY 2005). The same is true in Washington.

Spokane Merchants' Association v. Lobe, 13 Wash App 68, 533 P2d 133 (1975).

The doctrine of laches applies to lawsuits by creditors against

shareholders for improper distributions. Parker v. Richards, 43 Or App 455, 602

P2d 1154 (1980).

It is also possible that ORS Chapter 95 (Oregon’s fraudulent transfer

statute) offers a remedy to a corporate creditor against a shareholder who

received a dividend from an insolvent corporation. ORS 95.240(1) provides:

(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditorwhose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the

363

Page 36: CHAPTER TEN SHAREHOLDER LIABILITY TO THIRD PARTIES · CHAPTER TEN SHAREHOLDER LIABILITY TO THIRD PARTIES Section 10.01 Generally ... consideration owed to the corporation for its

Section 10.12

debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonablyequivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor wasinsolvent at that time or the debtor becomes insolvent as a result of the transfer orobligation.

Some cases have held other state fraudulent transfer statues apply to

unlawful dividends. Mancuso v. Champion, 119 BR 106 (Bankr ND Tex 1990);

United States v. Neidorf, 522 F2d 916 (9th Cir 1975) (interpreting California law).