CHAPTER ONE HOUSE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 44 2 CHAPTER …
[…] 2Lawrence C. Walters and Gary C. Cornia, "Electric Utility Deregulation and the Property Tax in the United States", inImpacts of Electric Utility Deregulation on Property Taxation, edited by Philip Burling (Lincoln Land Institute of Land Policy:2000), p. 49.

5

Centrally Assessed Property1

The Department of Revenue is required to centrally assess the property of a taxpayer that isoperated in more than one county or state. Central assessment means that an entity's propertystatewide is valued as one unit, or by the unitary valuation method. Section 15-23-101, MCA,directs the Department of Revenue to centrally assess each year:

(1) the railroad transportation property of railroads and railroad car companies operating in more than onecounty in the state or more than one state;

(2) property owned by a corporation or other person operating a single and continuous property operated inmore than one county or more than one state, including but not limited to telegraph, telephone, microwave, andelectric power or transmission lines; natural gas or oil pipelines; canals, ditches, flumes, or like properties andincluding, if congress passes legislation that allows the state to tax property owned by an agency created by congressto transmit or distribute electrical energy, property constructed, owned, or operated by a public agency created bycongress to transmit or distribute electrical energy produced at privately owned generating facilities, not includingrural electric cooperatives;

(3) all property of scheduled airlines;(4) the net proceeds of mines;(5) the gross proceeds of coal mines; and(6) property described in subsections (1) and (2) that is subject to the provisions of Title 15, chapter 24,

part 12.

The unitary valuation method uses companywide information regardless of location of theproperty to determine the market value of the business entity and allocates a proportionate shareof the entity's total value to the state and to political subdivisions within the state.