The responsibility for removing illegal signs from state route right of way in an incorporated city or town depends on the access control designation for the highway segment being considered. The statute is clear when considering limited access highways established and purchased under the provisions of RCW 47.52. For routes wherefull,partial,ormodifiedlimitedaccesscontrolhasbeenestablished and purchased, the department may remove illegal signs in the same manner as any other state highway right of way. RCW 47.24.020(2) states, “…within incorporated cities and towns the title to a state limited access highway vests in the state, and,…thedepartmentshallexercisefulljurisdiction,responsibility,andcontrol to and over such facility.”

For managed access control routes, RCW 47.24.020(2) states, “Thecityortownshallexercisefullresponsibilityforandcontrolover any such street beyond the curbs and if no curb is installed, beyond that portion of the highway used for highway purposes.” Becausethedepartmentisresponsibleunderfederallawforthecompliance of all signs visible to Interstate, Primary, or Scenic highway systems, coordination with the cities is needed to assure compliance along managed access routes within incorporated cities and towns.