Chapter 6: Income and Rent Determinations€¦ · Page 6-3 Children under 18 years of age Employment inc
[…] need that are made under programs funded separately or jointly by federal, state, or local

governments [24 CFR 5.603(b)].

Sanctions Resulting in the Reduction of Welfare Benefits [24 CFR 5.615]

The DMMHA must make a special calculation of annual income when the welfare agency

imposes certain sanctions on certain families. The requirements are summarized below. This rule

applies only if a family was a public housing resident at the time the sanction was imposed.

Covered Families

The families covered by 24 CFR 5.615 are those “who receive welfare assistance or other public

assistance benefits (‘welfare benefits’) from a State or other public agency (’welfare agency’)

under a program for which Federal, State or local law requires that a member of the family must

participate in an economic self-sufficiency program as a condition for such assistance” [24 CFR

5.615(b)]

Page 21: Chapter 6: Income and Rent Determinations€¦ · Page 6-3 Children under 18 years of age Employment income is excluded ... Employment income above $480/year is ... Chapter 6: Income

DMMHA ACO Final 2017 Page 6-21

Imputed Income