storage and retrieval of public records, and applies to imaging
systems that involve routine systematic processing, storage, or
retrieval of documents, pictures, maps, drawings, and similar items
that constitute public records. The General Records Retention and
Disposition Schedule for localities is General Schedule No. 23.
Refer to Chapter 7 of the Virginia Public Records Management Manual
for a broader discussion of electronic records. Clerks’ offices are
constantly faced with problems involving the protection and
preservation of physical office records. Virginia Code § 42.1-87
requires the clerk, as custodian of archival public records, to
“…keep them in fire-resistant, environmentally controlled,
physically secure rooms designed to ensure proper preservation and
in such arrangement as to be easily accessible…. Record books
deemed archival should be copied or repaired, renovated or rebound
if worn, mutilated, damaged or difficult to read.” Circuit court
clerks must comply with Va. Code § 17.1-213, which provides for
retention and disposition of papers in ended cases. This statute
generally provides that:
a. All pre-1913 case files, any case files having historical,
genealogical or sensation significance, and all cases in which