• Upload
[…] Mitten, 39 Ariz. 372, 376, 6 P.2d 902, 904 (1932).

In the opinion of the Attorney General, competitive bidding should be employed in

most procurements; the Attorney General's experience is that lack of competition in procurement generates abuse, results in favoritism, and usually results in higher costs. Ariz. Att'y Gen. Op. 75-11.

5.2.5 Specific Procurements Exempted from the Procurement Code. The Legislature has given certain state entities an exemption or partial exemption from Procurement Code requirements for specific procurements enumerated in A.R.S. § 41-2501 and other statutes. Appendix 5.1 lists the state entities and the specific exemptions from the procurement code. With respect to those exempted procurements, "[t]he head of any state governmental unit . . . has the same authority to adopt rules, procedures or policies as is delegated to the [D]irector [of the Department of Administration in the Procurement Code]." A.R.S. § 41-2501(N). See Section 5.2.4 respecting a state