• Upload
[…] A.R.S. §§ 41-2513(A)-(B).

Page 10: CHAPTER 5 PROCUREMENT - AZAG · Chapter 4 for discussion of public monies. 5-2 Revised 2018 Procurement is defined as “buying, purchasing, renting, leasing or otherwise ... requirements,

5-4 Revised 2018

5.2.3.2 State Governmental Unit's Procurement of Services of Certified Public Accountants. Unless a statute provides otherwise, a state governmental unit may procure the services of a certified public accountant for financial and compliance auditing only upon approval of the Auditor General. A.R.S. § 41-2513(C). The Auditor General is required to ensure that contract audits are conducted in accordance with generally accepted governmental auditing standards. "An audit shall not be accepted until it has been approved by the auditor general." Id.

5.2.3.3 State Governmental Unit’s Procurement of Information Technology

Purchases.