• Upload
[…] A bid for construction procured pursuant to A.R.S. § 41-2533 or construction

services procured pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 41-2578(F) or -2579(F), exceeding the amount set forth in A.R.S. § 41-2535 must be accompanied by bid security. A.R.S. § 41-2573(A). Upon award, a contract performance bond and a payment bond must be provided as specified in A.R.S. § 41-2574. At the option of the contractor, the contractor may provide substitute security in a form authorized by the Director of DOA. A.R.S. § 41-2576(A); see also A.A.C. R2-7-506(C), -509, -510; but see A.R.S. § 41-2576(D) (substitute security acceptable only if contractor waives right to offset). With certain exceptions, "[t]en percent of all construction contract payments shall be retained by this state [to ensure] proper performance." A.R.S. § 41-2576(A).