• Upload
[…] The selection committee must evaluate the offerors using the criteria in the RFQ, looking only at qualifications, competency, and experience. A.R.S. § 41-2578(C). The selection committee must then create a list of at least three offerors, ranking them based on qualifications. Id. Neither the selection committee nor the purchasing agency shall request or consider fees, price, man-hours, or any other cost information at any point in the selection or evaluation process, including in the selection or ranking of offerors. Id.

After the selection or evaluation process prescribed in A.R.S. § 41-2578(C), the

procurement officer shall enter into negotiations for a fair and reasonable contract price with the highest ranked offeror. A.R.S. § 41-2578(E). Such negotiations must include “consideration of compensation and other contract terms that the procurement officer determines to be fair and reasonable . . . ” Id. If the procurement officer is unable to negotiate a satisfactory contract with the most qualified person or firm, the procurement officer may negotiate with the next most qualified person or firm in sequence until an agreement is reached or all proposals are rejected. Id.