• Upload
[…] Id.

5.8 Violation of the Procurement Code.

Page 31: CHAPTER 5 PROCUREMENT - AZAG · Chapter 4 for discussion of public monies. 5-2 Revised 2018 Procurement is defined as “buying, purchasing, renting, leasing or otherwise ... requirements,

5-25 Revised 2018

5.8.1 Enforcement of the Procurement Code. The Attorney General enforces the Procurement Code on behalf of the State. A.R.S. § 41-2616(D).

5.8.2 Civil Penalty. "A person who contracts for or purchases any material, services, construction or construction services in a manner contrary to the requirements of [the Procurement Code], [and] the rules adopted pursuant to [the Procurement Code] . . . is personally liable for the recovery of all public monies paid plus twenty percent of such amount and legal interest from the date of payment and all costs and damages arising out of the violation.” A.R.S. § 41-2616(A).

A person serving on an evaluation committee who fails to disclose unauthorized