• Upload
[…] This Chapter does not consider acquisitions by school districts or other political subdivisions of the State and does not resolve all technical questions that may arise in the procurement process. This Chapter also does not discuss the procurement of real property or the leasing of space. This Chapter will focus principally on the Arizona Procurement Code. However, it should be pointed out that a prerequisite to any procurement is that there is an appropriation and allotment for the obligation incurred. A.R.S. § 35-154. Any obligation incurred without an appropriation “shall not be binding upon the state and shall be null and void and incapable of ratification by any executive authority to give effect thereto against the state.” Id.

5.2 General Provisions and Applicability of the Procurement Code.

5.2.1 Scope of the Procurement Code.