• Upload
[…] A.R.S. § 41 2501(B). In the context of the Procurement Code, public officers or employees should consider any money that is in their custody in their official capacity to be public money. 1 The Procurement Code itself provides definitions of its key terms.

State governmental unit is defined as “any department, commission, council, board, bureau, committee, institution, agency, government corporation or other establishment or official of the executive branch or corporation commission of this state.” A.R.S. § 41-2503(37).

Contract is defined as “all types of state agreements, regardless of what they may be called, for the procurement of materials, services, construction, construction services or the disposal of materials.” A.R.S. § 41-2503(7).

1 See Chapter 4 for discussion of public monies.

Page 8: CHAPTER 5 PROCUREMENT - AZAG · Chapter 4 for discussion of public monies. 5-2 Revised 2018 Procurement is defined as “buying, purchasing, renting, leasing or otherwise ... requirements,

5-2 Revised 2018

Procurement is defined as “buying, purchasing, renting, leasing or otherwise acquiring any materials, services, construction or construction services.” A.R.S. § 41-2503(32)(a). Procurement also includes “all functions that pertain to obtaining any material, services, construction or construction services, including description of requirements, selection and solicitation of sources, preparation and award of contract, and all phases of contract administration.” A.R.S. § 41-2503(32)(b).

Materials is defined as “all property, including equipment, supplies, printing,

insurance and leases of property,” but “[d]oes not include land, a permanent interest in land or real property or leasing space.” A.R.S. § 41-2503(27)(a)–(b).

Services is defined as “the furnishing of labor, time or effort by a contractor or subcontractor that does not involve the delivery of a specific end product other than required reports and performance.” A.R.S. § 41-2503(35)(a). Services “[d]oes not include employment agreements or collective bargaining agreements.” A.R.S. § 41-2503(35)( b).

Construction is defined as “the process of building, altering, repairing, improving or demolishing any public structure or building or other public improvements of any kind to any public real property.” A.R.S. § 41-2503(4)(a). Construction does not include “[t]he routine operation, routine repair or routine maintenance of existing facilities, structures, buildings or real property” or “[t]he investigation, characterization, restoration or remediation due to an environmental issue of existing facilities, structures, buildings or real property.” A.R.S. § 41-2503(4)(b).

Construction Services means either of the following for construction-manager-at-risk, design-build, and job-order-contracting project delivery methods:

(a) “Construction, excluding services, through the construction-manager-at-risk or job-order-contracting project delivery methods;” or

(b) “A combination of construction and, as elected by the purchasing agency,