The policy decision might be

110  Illegal Outdoor Burning 

made to treat all illegal burning as a municipal code violation inside the city and as some form of illegal dumping in the unincorporated area. (b) Some prosecutors will simply continue to handle cases under the pre-September 1, 2009 approach. They will look at the changes that H.B 857 makes to TWC Sec. 7.187 [Penalties] and decide that the new language is nonsense. They will read the new language, "Notwithstanding Section 7.177(a)(5), conviction for an offense under Section 382.018 Health and Safety Code is punishable as..." and turn to THSC Sec. 382.018. There they will see that there are no "offenses" in this section, conclude that these changes have nothing to do with the outdoor burning violation at TWC Sec. 7.111(a)(5), and continue to carry on as usual.