of removal of public officers.
Contrary to Appellant's first assignment of error, the members of
the Racing Commission have no special status based on their
quasi-judicial functions, either through statutory or common law,
granting them protection from the general removal law which allows
the removal of appointed officials at a governor's will and
pleasure. In creating the Racing Commission, the Legislature
created no internal removal provision5 limiting the grounds upon
which appointed Racing Commission commissioners may be removed from
office. West Virginia Code § 19-23-4(b) specifically provides, in
pertinent part, that "[t]he members of the racing commission in
office on the effective date of this article [July 25, 1969] shall,
unless removed by the governor after the effective date of this
article, continue to serve until their terms expire a