In Morton, this Court specifically
found that such a construction of Article VII, § 10, "would, in
effect, deny the Legislature power to legislate as to all causes of
removal of such officers other than those designated in Section 10,
which would be in direct contravention of the provisions of Section
8 of Article IV." . . .
Article IV, § 8 pertains to a narrower class of appointed officers
than those described in Article VII, § 10, however, it is not as
restrictive in limiting the means of removing public officers from
legislatively-created offices. Article IV, § 8 of the West Virginia
Constitution specifically provides: "The legislature, in cases not
provided for in this Constitution, shall prescribe, by general
laws, the terms of office, powers, duties and compensation of all
public officers and agents, and the manner in which they shall be
elected, appointed and removed."
In creating public offices, Article IV, § 8 does not require that
the Legislature choose between a term of office, and the right of
the governor to remove a public officer at the governor's will and
pleasure. Further, retention of appointment confirmation power in