follow an operation & maintenance manual.

Marginal Classification

Exceeding (daily, monthly, or annual) permitted or excluded water withdrawal limits

by less than 10%

Unauthorized Withdrawal comprises less than 10% of the instream flow at the intake

44

Surfacewater withdrawals in violation of the Virginia Water Protection Permit Program should not be

confused with violations involving Surface Water Management Areas. Violations of this section of the State water

control law are to be assessed pursuant to that pursuant to VA Code § 62.1-252(A) which states that, “Any person

who violates any provision of this chapter shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each violation.

Each day of violation shall constitute a separate offense.”

Page 61: CHAPTER 4 CIVIL CHARGES AND CIVIL PENALTIES Introduction 1€¦ · including: (1) orders issued by consent; (2) special orders issued after an informal fact finding proceeding; and

Civil Charge Calculations