absence of information to the contrary, that entities such as small non-profit

organizations and small municipalities do not possess the same level of sophistication

as other regulated entities. The sophistication of the Responsible Party is also

relevant in the case of a small business.

To provide a disincentive for any unreasonable delay, the civil charge reduction available

to the Responsible Party should be reduced by 5% per month beginning 30 days after the draft

consent order has been issued to the Responsible Party.

23

Va. Code § 10.1-1316(B) requires courts, in assessing judicial civil penalties, to consider “in addition to such

other factors as [they] may deem appropriate, the size of the owner's business, the severity of the economic impact

of the penalty on the business, and the seriousness of the violation.” Although not directly applicable to

administrative actions, these considerations may be used to determine whether a downward adjustment is

appropriate in the ERP, and if so, the amount of the adjustment.