specific criteria for calculating the appropriate penalty for each violation based on the following

factors: 5

1 Guidance documents set forth presumptive operating procedures. See Va. Code § 2.2-4001. Guidance documents

do not establish or affect legal rights or obligations, do not establish a binding norm, and are not determinative of the

issues addressed. Decisions in individual cases will be made by applying the laws, regulations, and policies of the

Commonwealth to case-specific facts. This guidance supersedes Civil Enforcement Manual; issued December 29,

2014.

2 Va. Code § 10.1-1183. The section also lists eleven purposes of DEQ including: “To promote environmental

quality through … expeditious and comprehensive permitting, inspection, monitoring and enforcement

programs…”; and “To ensure that there is consistency in the enforcement of the laws, regulations and policies as

they apply to holders of permits or certificates issued by the Department, whether the owners or operators of such

regulated facilities are public sector or private sector entities.”

3 The Virginia Code does not define civil charges or civil penalties. Generally, civil charges are assessed with the

consent of the responsible party; civil penalties are assessed in adversarial administrative or judicial actions.

4 In accordance with Va.