In addition to being subjectto fine or imprisonment as prescribed by law, such person shall

forfeit $5 for each day such operator is retained in the person’semploy contrary to the provisions of this subsection.

History: 1971 c. 219; 1989 a. 105, 359; 1995 a. 448.

346.65 Penalty for violating sections 346.62 to 346.64.(1) Except as provided in sub. (5m), any person who violates s.346.62 (2):

(a) May be required to forfeit not less than $25 nor more than$200, except as provided in par. (b).

(b) May be fined not less than $50 nor more than $500 orimprisoned for not more than one year in the county jail or bothif the total of convictions under s. 346.62 (2) or a local ordinancein conformity therewith or a law of a federally recognized Ameri-can Indian tribe or band in this state in conformity with s. 346.62(2) equals 2 or more in a 4−year period. The 4−year period shallbe measured from the dates of the violations which resulted in theconvictions.

(2) (am) Any person violating s. 346.63 (1):

1. Shall forfeit not less than $150 nor more than $300, exceptas provided in subds. 2. to 7. and par. (f).

2. Except as provided in pars. (bm) and (f), shall be fined notless than $350 nor more than $1,100 and imprisoned for not lessthan 5 days nor more than 6 months if the number of convictionsunder ss. 940.09 (1) and 940.25 in the person’s lifetime, plus thetotal number of suspensions, revocations, and other convictionscounted under s. 343.307 (1) within a 10−year period, equals 2,except that suspensions, revocations, or convictions arising out ofthe same incident or occurrence shall be counted as one.

3. Except as provided in pars. (cm), (f), and (g), shall be finednot less than $600 nor more than $2,000 and imprisoned for notless than 45 days nor more than one year in the county jail if thenumber of convictions under ss. 940.09 (1) and 940.25 in the per-son’s lifetime, plus the total number of suspensions, revocations,and other convictions counted under s. 343.307 (1), equals 3,except that suspensions, revocations, or convictions arising out ofthe same incident or occurrence shall be counted as one.

4. Except as provided in pars.