• Upload
[…] Basic Legislation _ Congress has been a major agent of constitu­tional change in two important ways. First, it has passed a number of laws to spell out several of the Constitution's brief provisions. That is, Congress has added flesh to the bones of those

sections of the Constitution that the Framers left purposely skeletal-provisions they left for Congress to detail as circumstances required.

Take the structure of the federal court system as an example. In Article III, Section 1, the Constitution provides for "one supreme Court, and . . . such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish." Beginning with the Judiciary Act of 1789, all of the f~deral courts, except the Supreme Court, have been set up by acts of Congress. Or, similarly, Article II creates only the offices of President and Vice President. The many d~partments, agencies,