• Upload
[…] Replacement 9/20/2016

of collateral estoppel. Collateral estoppel may not be used when the two actions have different standards of proof. [Fathers and Paternity, at 60–61.]

b. Former husband’s guilty plea to criminal charge of nonsupport pursuant to G.S. 14-322 was evidentiary admission of paternity precluding blood test in later custody proceeding. [Heavner v. Heavner, 73 N.C. App. 331, 326 S.E.2d 78, review denied, 313 N.C. 601, 330 S.E.2d 610 (1985).]

E. Abandonment of Child for Six Months [G.S. 14-322.1.]1. When action may be brought. A criminal nonsupport proceeding under G.S. 14-322.1

may be brought at any time before a child’s 18th birthday. 2. Elements. To obtain a conviction, the State must prove three elements beyond a reason-

able doubt: a. The defendant “willfully fail[ed] or refuse[d] to provide adequate means of support

for his or her child” for a period of six months;b. The defendant, also without just cause or provocation, “willfully abandon[ed]” the

child for the same six-month period; andc. The defendant has “attempt[ed] to conceal his or her whereabouts . . . with the intent

of escaping his lawful [child support] obligation.”