• Upload
[…] TOC

Chapter 3: Child Support | Part 2 . Procedure for Initial Child Support Orders 3–161

Replacement 9/20/2016

G.S. 7A-314(d) was amended in 2015 to clarify that an award of expert witness costs is subject to G.S. 7A-305(d)(11). [G.S. 7A-314(d), amended by S.L. 2015-153, § 2, effective Oct. 1, 2015, and applicable to motions or applica-tions for costs filed on or after that date, now provides that compensation and allowances awarded to an expert witness are “subject to the specific limitations set forth in G.S. 7A-305(d)(11).”]

6. Effect of an appeal on jurisdiction.a. Pursuant to G.S. 1-294, when an appeal is perfected, the trial court is divested of

jurisdiction “upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein, unless otherwise provided by the Rules of Appellate Procedure.” [G.S. 1-294, amended by S.L. 2015-25, § 2, effective May 21, 2015.]

b. The court below may proceed upon any other matter included in the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from. [G.S. 1-294, amended by S.L. 2015-25, § 2, effective May 21, 2015.] i.