• Specifications of equivalents required for bid submittal: Bidders proposing

equivalent products must include in their bid submittal the manufacturer's specifications for those products. Brand names and model numbers are used for identification and reference purposes only.

Performance-based specifications when procuring personal computers and related peripheral equipment pursuant to any type of blanket purchasing arrangement shall be established without regard to brand name. §2.2-2012(E) of the Code of Virginia provides as follows: “If VITA, or any executive branch agency authorized by VITA, elects to procure personal computers and related peripheral equipment pursuant to any type of blanket purchasing arrangement under which public bodies, as defined in § 2.2-4301, may purchase such goods from any vendor following competitive procurement but without the conduct of an individual procurement by or for the using agency, it shall establish performance-based specifications for the selection of equipment. Establishment of such contracts shall emphasize performance criteria including price, quality, and delivery without regard to ‘brand name.’ All bidders meeting the Commonwealth's performance requirements shall be afforded the opportunity to compete for such contracts.” 22.1.6 Price Unless the IFB specifies otherwise, a bidder shall submit a firm, fixed price for the goods and services being purchased for the term of the contract.