the Handbook Chapter 2 Local Electoral Boards July 2020
[…] Form. Submit a copy of the Certificate of Eligibility for Appointment to Electoral Board (ELECT-119) form to the Department of Elections. The original completed form with all information requested should be retained in the records of the electoral board with the orders appointing members. A copy may also be given to the general registrar to update the VERIS Directory each time any change is made in the electoral board's membership. This will ensure that Department of Election’s records remain current.

10 Id. 11 See the Code of Virginia §24.2-106. 12 See 2013 Va. Act. Ch. 409 (relating to temporary appointments). 13 See Va. Const. art. II, § 7; see also the Code of Virginia §24.2-120. 14 See the Code of Virginia §49-3 stating “The oaths to be taken by a person elected or appointed to any other office or post shall, except in cases in which it may be otherwise directed by law, be administered by the clerk of a court of record, by any judge, by a Commissioner or clerk of the State Corporation Commission or by the Secretary of the Commonwealth. A magistrate or person holding a comparable position in another state may administer the oaths to be taken by a commissioner or other person residing therein.” 15 See the Code of Virginia §24.2-120 16 See the Code of Virginia § 49-11 stating “If any officer or person mentioned in § 49-1 shall act in his office or function before taking such oaths as are required by law, he shall forfeit not less than $100