the Handbook Chapter 2 Local Electoral Boards July 2020
[…] Duties Related to Polling Places

• The electoral board is responsible for reviewing all polling places after each election to determine that there will be polling places for the next election that meet the requirements of the Code of Virginia §§24.2-305-310.

• The “governing body of each county, city and town [must] provide funds to enable the general registrar to provide adequate facilities at each polling place for the conduct of elections.”57

51 See the Code of Virginia §47.1-19(C) which states “Any person appointed as a member of an electoral board or a general registrar shall be prohibited from collecting any fee as a notary during the time of such appointment. Any person appointed as an assistant registrar or officer of election shall be prohibited from collecting any fee as a notary for services relating to the administration of elections or the election laws.” 52 Id. 53 See the Code of Virginia §24.2-120. 54 See the Code of Virginia §24.2-106. 55 Id. 56 See the Code of Virginia §24.2-103. 57See the Code of Virginia §24.2-310.