the Handbook Chapter 2 Local Electoral Boards July 2020
[…] However, records may only be excluded from inspection and copying, and meetings may only be closed under both of the following conditions:

• Records or discussions in meetings describe protocols for maintaining the security of ballots or voting and counting equipment, or reveal the results of risk assessments of specific local electoral procedures.

• The release of such records or discussion of such matters in an open meeting would compromise the security of an election.

The Code of Virginia §24.2-625.1(E) specifies that this section should not “be construed to prohibit the release of information concerning any breach of security in the conduct of an election.”45

2.4 RESPONSIBILITIES

Administrative Tasks – the Secretary It is essential at all times that one member of the electoral board serve as secretary to ensure that the board performs the necessary administrative duties.