the Handbook Chapter 2 Local Electoral Boards July 2020
[…] It is important to note, however, that the Advisory Council suggested the implementation of a system that copies all e-mails to the registrar to keep on file for public inspection.

Page 8: Chapter 2 Local Electoral Boards - elections.virginia.gov · Terms of Office “Electoral board members […] serve three-year terms and [are] appointed to staggered terms, one to

CHAPTER 2 the Handbook

6/1/2019 8 | P a g e

2.3.1.2 What isn’t a Meeting The Code of Virginia §24.2-107 states that “the presence of two or more board members while the ballots, election materials, or voting equipment are being prepared, current or potential polling places are being inspected, or election officials are being trained, or a telephone call between two board members preparing for a meeting” does not constitute a meeting, as long as “no discussion or deliberation takes place that would otherwise constitute a meeting.”26

Social gatherings of two or more members of an electoral board are not prohibited, as long as public business is neither transacted nor discussed, and as long as the gathering was not called for the purpose of transacting or discussing public business.27

2.3.1.3 Required Meetings Local electoral boards are required by the Code of Virginia §24.2-107 to “meet during the first week in February” to appoint officers of election, and second, “during the month of March each year at the time set by the board.” Beyond these two required meetings, any electoral board member can call for a meeting.28 The electoral board must also meet to reorganize following a member’s appointment to fill a vacancy in an unexpired term.29 In the year in which the term of the general registrar expires (2007 and every