CHAPTER 19 DECEIT BASED ON FRAUD
[…] the tort of negligent misrepresentation resulting in physical harm, see Instruction 9:3.

10. In certain cases, the usual common-law requirements for the tort of deceit may have

been changed by statute. See, e.g., § 13-21-109, C.R.S. (damages recoverable for writing checks

or other instruments when no account or insufficient funds). See also First Nat’l Bank of

Durango v. Lyons, 2015 COA 19, ¶ 28, 349 P.3d 1161, 1166 (a fraud claim under the Colorado

Securities Act could lie in tort for purposes of the Colorado Governmental Immunity Act

because section 11-51-604 (3) provides that “[a]ny person who recklessly, knowingly, or with an

intent to defraud sells or buys a security in violation of [this section] . . . is liable to the person

buying or selling such security”); Barfield, 232 P.3d at 291 (section 12-61-807, C.R.S.,

expressly provides that agent acting as real estate “transaction broker” has no duty to investigate

whether property could be used as RV park or to verify accuracy of seller’s representations, and