1 CHAPTER 13 SEMINAR NOVEMBER 20, 2019 -1pm-3pm HELD AT THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT – NORFOLK CHIEF JUDGE ST. JOHN’S COURTROOM
[…] With respect to the debtor’s objection to PPE’s claim, the debtor argued the claim should not be allowed, because it was not an enforceable claim based on Va. Code Ann. § 11-14, which provides, in relevant part that all contracts for “gaming,

20  

betting, or wagering, or to repay any money so lent to any person who shall, at such time and place, so pay, bet or wager, shall be utterly void,” notwithstanding the fact that the credit agreement was legally contracted in Maryland, which agreement contained choice of law, submission to jurisdiction and venue provisions. The Court concluded that although Va.