U.S. Department of Justice CHAPTERllTRUSTEE HANDBOOK May2004
[…] Id.; Fed. R. Bankr. P. 2007.l(b)(l). The United States Trustee shall preside at the meeting of creditors, which must be recorded. Fed. R. B3_!1kr. P. 2003(b)(l), (c). Pending the court's approval of any person elected, the trustee who is appointed by the United States Trustee and approved by the court, shall serve as trustee. Fed. R. Bankr. P. 2007.l(b)(l).
B. REQUESTS FOR ELECTIONS AND VOTING REQUIREl\fENTS
Section l 104(b) states "[t]he election of a trustee shall be conducted in the manner provided in subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section 702 of this title." 11 U.S.C. § l 104(b). Section 702(b) provides: "[C]reditors may elect one person to serve as trustee in the case if election of a trustee is requested by creditors that may vote under subsection (a) of this section, and that hold at least 20 percent in amount of the claims specified in subsection (a)(l) of this section that are held by creditors that may vote under subsection (a) of this section." 11 U.S.C. § 702(b). Therefore, although any single party in interest may request the United States Trustee to convene a meeting of creditors to elect a trustee, the twenty percent "requesting" requirement of§ 702(b) must be met to validate any election result.