U.S. Department of Justice CHAPTERllTRUSTEE HANDBOOK May2004
[…] Fed. R. Bankr. P. 2007.l(b)(l). The appointed trustee must act as a fiduciary to protect and preserve assets of the estate without regard to the possibility of replacement by an elected trustee.
May2004 Page JS
CHAPTERS: TERMINATION AND REMOVAL
A. TERMINATION OF A TRUSTEE'S APPOINTMENT
Pursuant to § 1105, the court, on request of the United States Trustee or a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, may terminate the trustee's appointment and restore the debtor to possession. See 11 U.S.C. § I 105. The legislative history of§ 1105 notes "[t]his section would permit the court to reverse its decision to order the appointment of a trustee in light of new evidence." H.R. Rep. No. 95-595 at 403 (1977). Further, the termination of the trustee may reflect a change in the circumstances under which the appointment was made. See In re Eastern Consol. Utils., Inc., 3 B.R. 591, 592-93 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 1980); In re Curlew Valley Assoc., 14 B.R. 506, 514-15 (Bankr.