A prior version of § 2339A was held unconstitutional by Humanitarian Law Project v. Mukasey, 509 F.3d 1122, which held that the terms “training” and “service” were impermissibly vague. This decision led to Holder v. Humanitarian Law Project, 561 U.S. _ (2010), 130 S.Ct. 2705, which is the most current authoritative ruling on the issue of material support). 1029 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(1) (2004); U.S. Department of State, “Foreign Terrorist Organizations,” (Sept. 28, 2012), http://www.state.gov/j/ct/rls/other/des/123085.htm. The FTO designation is subject to judicial review. 1030 18 U.S.C. § 2339B (providing material support to a foreign terrorist organization); ibid. § 2339C (similarly prohibits “unlawfully and willfully provid[ing] or collect[ing] funds with the intention that such funds be used, or with the knowledge that such funds are to be used, in full or in part, in order to carry out” unlawful acts). 1031 Humanitarian Law Project, 130 S.Ct. at 2712–43. (The specific violations in this case included training members of an FTO on “how to use humanitarian law to peacefully resolve disputes,” participating in political advocacy for such organizations, and teaching members “how to