ECOSOC is the main entry point into the UN system for NGOs. ECOSOC is also the principal body that coordinates the economic, social, and related work (including human rights) of the United Nations’ specialized agencies, functional commissions, and regional commissions.

1027 18 U.S.C. § 2339A (Providing material support includes where the person or organization knows or intends “that they are to be used in preparation for, or in carrying out” any terrorist act. Providing material support to terrorists. Concealing or disguising “the nature, location, source, or ownership of material support or resources” is also punishable under § 2339A(a).). 1028 Ibid. § 2339A(b)(1) (2009). The definition of “material support or resources” includes “any property, tangible or intangible, or service, including currency or monetary instruments or financial securities, lodging, training, expert advice or assistance, safe houses, false documentation or identification, communications equipment, facilities, weapons, lethal substances, explosives, personnel (1 or more individuals who may be or include oneself), and transportation, except medicine or religious materials.” A prior version of § 2339A was held unconstitutional by Humanitarian Law Project v. Mukasey, 509 F.3d 1122, which held that the terms “training” and “service” were impermissibly vague. This decision led to Holder v.