• Upload
[…] 11.15 - 1 (REV 1/2020)

11.15.00.00 - STATE AS LESSEE LEASES 11.15.01.00 General Property Management may receive requests to rent or lease privately owned properties or facilities for state highway purposes. Properties or facilities may include, but not be limited to, real property, trailers, or portable buildings. Streets and Highways Code Section 104, Subdivision (d), allows the Department to acquire, either in fee or in any lesser estate or interest, any real property including offices, shops, or storage yards, which it considers necessary for state highway purposes. Government Code, Section 11005, limits this authority by stating, “this section does not apply to the acquisition or hiring by the Department of Transportation of real property in fee or in any lesser estate or interest for highway purposes, but does apply to the hiring by that department of office space in any office building.” Should Property Management receive a request for office space located in an office building, the Agent should research the existing use in the office building.