Embed Size (px)
[…] ATTACHMENT 3
HOME Administration Manual Page 12 of 27 June 2019
CIVIL RIGHTS AND EQUAL OPPORTUNITY PROVISIONS
Public Law 88-352, Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000(d), et. seq.) (24
CFR part 1).
The law provides that, “No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or
national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to
discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”
Age Discrimination Act of 1975, As Amended (42 U.S.C. 6101, Et, seq.).
The law provides that, “no person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded
from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any
program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance. “
Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, As Amended (29 U.S.C. 794).
“Section 504 provides that no otherwise qualified individual with a disability shall, solely by
reason of his or her disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or
be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial
assistance.”
Section 3 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, As Amended (12 U.S.C. 170lu).
The law provides that, “to the greatest extent feasible, that recipients of HUD funds (and their
contractors and subcontractors) provide jobs and other economic opportunities to low-income