AndNebraska Department of Natural Resources

CHAPTER 1: EFFECTIVE DATE

This Integrated Management Plan (IMP) was adopted by the Upper Big Blue Natural ResourcesDistrict (District) on, September 16, 2010, and by the Nebraska Department of NaturalResources (Department) on September 16, 2010.

This IMP became effective on October 18, 2010.

CHAPTER 2: AUTHORITY

This IMP was prepared by the Upper Big Blue Natural Resources District and the Department ofNatural Resources to meet the requirements of the Nebraska Ground Water Management andProtection Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 46-715, 46-716, 46-717, 46-718, and 46-720 Section 46-715(2)(e) states in part that “…Nothing in the integrated management plan for a fully appropriatedriver basin, subbasin, or reach shall require a natural resources district to regulate ground wateruses in place at the time of the department’s preliminary determination that the river basin,subbasin, or reach is fully appropriated, …”

CHAPTER 3: BACKGROUND