CHANGE NOTICE NO. 2 TO CONTRACT NO. 071B9200172 …
[…] However, in light of recent federal law we respectfully request that Michigan reconsider and delete any requirement from the terms and conditions and evaluation process in this solicitation for an in-state dealer. Provided for your convenience we submit an excerpt from the new SAFETEA legislation that

.................................................................................................... CONTRACT NO. 071B9200172

APPENDIX E ADDENDUM #3 – QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

President Bush recently signed into law. The requirement for an in-state dealer is addressed in Section 5325. Contract requirements and reads in part:

“(h) GRANT PROHIBITION.—A grant awarded under this chapter or Federal Public Transportation Act of 2005 may not be used to support a procurement that uses an exclusionary or discriminatory specification.

(i) BUS DEALER REQUIREMENTS.—No State law requiring buses to be purchased through in-State dealers shall apply to vehicles purchased with a grant under this chapter.”

A: Delete the following sentences from the RFP document, Section 2.111:

“Final inspection will be made at a Michigan location.