Throughout its history, however, the strength of the CZMA has been threat-ened by inadequate funding and eroded by court decisions. As a result, the very existence of the CZMA, perhaps the most comprehensive effort to combine state and federal land use planning, was often threatened.

(citing Coastal Zone Management: Hearing before the Nat’l Ocean Pol’y Study of the Comm. on Commerce, Science, and Transport. of the Senate, 100th Cong., 1st Sess. 1 (1987)).

17 For example, the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7431, states: “Nothing in this chapter

constitutes an infringement on the existing authority of counties and cities to plan or con-trol land use, and nothing in this chapter provides or transfers authority over such land use.” See also 1 Rathkopf’s The Law of Zoning and Planning, supra note 15, § 1.2:

Police power in the land-use control context encompasses zoning and all other government regulations which restrict private owners in their development and use of land.