Embed Size (px)
[…] Chambers’ state court petition and the Plaintiffs’ adversary complaint relate solely to the
2004 home equity loan. The only loan specifically mentioned in the Chambers’ state
42
court petition, as amended, and the First Amended Complaint is the 2004 home equity
loan.
If the Chambers believed that FMSB had violated the Texas Constitution, they
were required to notify FMSB of the alleged violation. Section 50(a)(6), which was
enacted in 1997, allowed lenders to cure alleged violations of their obligations under the
Texas Constitution. Prior to amendment by the Texas legislature in 2003,
§50(a)(6)(Q)(x) provided as follows:
The lender or any holder of the note for the extension of credit shall forfeit all principal and interest of the extension of credit if the lender or holder fails to comply with the lender or holder’s obligations under the extension of credit within a reasonable time after the lender or holder is notified by the borrower of the lender’s failure to comply.
TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(Q)(x). The Texas Supreme Court interpreted this cure
process in Doody.23 Reading all of the amendments to §50(a) together, and considering
them in light of each other, the Texas Supreme Court concluded that “section
50(a)(6)(Q)(x) is a cure provision that applies to all the lender’s obligations under the
‘extension of credit’ ….” Doody, 49 S.W.3d at 345. The Texas Supreme Court expressly
held that “section 50(a)(6)(Q)(x) operates as authority to cure not only the particular
lender obligation at issue under section 50(a)(6), but also to validate the lien.” Id. at 347.