Embed Size (px)
[…] Since the promissory note and lien did not require such payments, the Fifth Circuit determined that Foster’s claim was barred by the statute of frauds.
29
account was materially overdrawn when the funds were deposited. The Chambers could
have, but did not, open a personal bank account and demand that the proceeds of the
home equity loan be placed in the new account. Accordingly, and for all of the foregoing
reasons, the Court concludes that the 2004 loan agreement was voluntary and satisfies the
requirements listed in §50(a)(6) and (Q)(i).
2. The Value of the Chambers’ Homestead
Article XVI, §50(a)(6)(B) of the Texas Constitution requires that the principle
amount of a home equity loan may not exceed “80 percent of the fair market value of the
homestead on the date the extension of credit was made….” Section 50(h) of the Texas
Constitution provides that a lender may conclusively rely on the written acknowledgment
as to the fair market value of the homestead property if the value acknowledged is the
value estimated in an appraisal or evaluation prepared in accordance with a state or