Embed Size (px)
[…] 20 In addition, in their closing arguments, the Plaintiffs alleged that the escrowed funds “could be considered” a closing cost or prepayment. The Plaintiffs, however, failed to present the Court with authority supporting such an analysis. To the contrary, the escrowed funds were not a closing cost as that term is understood in Texas real estate law. See, e.g., 7 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 89.601 (listing examples of closing costs for a property tax loan secured by a homestead).
38
violations not addressed in subsection (x)(a) – (e). Section 50(a)(6)(Q)(x)(f) states that
“if the failure to comply cannot be cured under Subparagraphs (x)(a) – (e),” then the
lender may refund or credit to the owner $1,000 and offer to refinance at no cost to the
owner for the remaining term under the same terms.
The Plaintiffs in this proceeding assert that §50(a)(6)(Q)(x)(f) is not the
appropriate cure for the violations of which the Chambers complain.