Embed Size (px)
[…] See infra § III.C.
C. Motions to Terminate Challenging Jurisdiction in
Immigration Court More Generally
The Court’s decision also supports arguments for challenging the Immigration Court’s
jurisdiction over a case that was initiated by a putative NTA that lacks the requisite time
and place information for it to constitute a NTA as defined at INA § 239(a).14 An
Immigration Judge applying Pereira, the INA, and the Attorney General’s own
regulations should find that no jurisdiction lies when DHS serves a putative NTA without
the requisite time and place of the hearing. Here’s why. Under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a):
“Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a
charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service.” The regulations
define “Notice to Appear” as a charging document. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13.
application of the stop-time rule to a lawful permanent resident applying for INA § 240A(a) cancellation of