• Upload
[…] with them—certainly a more straightforward (and more politically acceptable) task than

determining whether someone’s constitutional rights have been violated.161

Consular officers are subject to a wide array of procedural requirements under

statutes and regulations: “A consular officer is not free to deny a visa based on his sole

discretion.”162

Rather, state department regulations require, for instance, that consular

officers inform each applicant of the legal provision that creates the grounds for denying

the visa.163

In particular, among other requirements, under section 42.81 of title 22 of the

Code of Federal Regulations, consular officers must act on all visa applications by either

refusing or issuing the visa,164

and any refusal must be done on a prescribed form stating

“the provision of law or implementing regulation on which the refusal is based

and . . . any statutory provisions under which administrative relief is available.”165

It is

not uncommon for consular officer to fail to issue a written decision at all or to issue a

written decision that fails to meet statutory or regulatory requirements. When this occurs,

a number of courts have shown a willingness to review claims of statutory and regulatory