Id. The Missouri court has held that, because of the severe nature of termination proceedings, the terms of § 211.462.2 are to be strictly applied, and a court’s failure to appoint counsel without an affirmative waiver of those rights “has been held to be a reversible error.” J.D. v. L.D., 34 S.W.3d 432, 434 (Mo. Ct. App. W.D. 2000). See generally Kussmann, supra note 81, at 379 (discussing rights to appointed counsel of indigent parents in various states). 87 MO. REV. STAT. § 211.211(1) (2003). The statute provides that “[a] party is entitled to be represented by counsel in all proceedings.” Id.

This would include, then, proceedings to bring children under the [jurisdiction] of the state as the result of abuse, neglect, or incapacity of parents.