These are but a few examples of how the BHNF has failed to disclose the full scope of maintenance

needs and ability and the consequent impacts from the decision at hand and has produced a NEPA

analysis and accompanying decision that are fatally flawed and must be remanded to the forest to

comply with NEPA.

B. Minimal roads. Travel Management regulations specify that responsible officials “must identify

the minimum road system needed for safe and efficient travel and for administration, utilization, and

protection of National Forest System lands.” (36 CFR § 212.5 (b) (1)) The regulations define the

“minimum system” as “the road system determined to be needed to meet resource and other

management objectives adopted in the relevant land and resource management plan (36 CFR part

Page 17: challenged Forest Supervisor Jane Darnell’s incorporated ...a123.g.akamai.net/7/123/11558/abc123/forestservic... · File Code: 1570-1 10-02-00-0027 Date: July 29, 2010 Colin J

5

219), to meet applicable statutory and regulatory requirements, to reflect long-term funding

expectations, to ensure that the identified system minimizes adverse environmental impacts

associated with road construction, reconstruction, decommissioning, and maintenance.” (36 CFR §

212.5 (b) (1)) In determining the minimum system, the responsible official is required to “incorporate

a science-based roads analysis at the appropriate scale and, to the degree practicable, involve a broad

spectrum of interested and affected citizens, other state and federal agencies, and tribal governments.”

(36 CFR § 212.5 (b) (1)) In the FEIS, the Forest Service should describe the process used to evaluate

and identify the “minimum system,” and address whether each of the alternatives analyzed achieves

this standard.

The regulations also state that responsible officials must “identify the roads on lands under Forest

Service jurisdiction that are no longer needed to meet forest resource management objectives and that,

therefore, should be decommissioned or considered for other uses, such as for trails.” (36 CFR §

212.5 (b) (2)) Forest officials are further required to “give priority to decommissioning those

unneeded roads that pose the greatest risk to public safety or to environmental degradation.” (36 CFR

§ 212.5 (b) (2))

Neither identifying the minimal road system or decommissioning roads were addressed in the FEIS

and ROD. This should have been done prior to, or at a minimum, at the same time as, the designation

of roads, trails, and areas for motorized use.