Appellants request this relief because they assert that the FEIS was not prepared in accordance with federal statutory law and the regulations propounded under these laws, and because the administrative record, FEIS, and ROD lack significant material information that is necessary to the decision maker and the public for their analysis.

ISSUES AND DISCUSSION

Appeal Issue A. The Nebraska National Forest has violated 36 CFR 212.55 by not giving adequate consideration to “the need for maintenance and administration of roads, trails, and areas that would arise if the uses under consideration are designated; and the availability of resources for that maintenance and administration.” Specifically FSM 7715.03 states the responsible official shall “consider maintenance and administrative obligations and capability in the context of future budgets and staffing.”