Management Plan on the Nebraska National Forests and Grasslands (NNFG), Buffalo Gap National

Grassland, Oglala National Grassland, and Samuel R. McKelvie National Forest (hereafter Travel

Management Plan) entered by NNFG Supervisor Jane Darnell (“Supervisor”). The Supervisor

signed the ROD, based upon the FEIS for the Travel Management Plan, on April 13, 2010.

Supervisor Darnell selected a combination of Alternatives 2 and 3, with modifications.

II. STATEMENT OF REASONS

A. Maintenance and administration of roads. The Supervisor has violated 36 CFR § 212.55 by not

giving adequate consideration to “the need for maintenance and administration of roads, trails, and

areas that would arise if the uses under consideration are designated; and the availability of resources

for that maintenance and administration.” Specifically FSM 7715.03 states the responsible official

shall “consider maintenance and administrative obligations and capability in the context of future

budgets and staffing” (Appendix A).

This failure to disclose and analyze information regarding the maintenance and administration of