CHAD A. READLER - Cloud Object Storage | Store & Retrieve ... · CHAD A. READLER . Acting Assistant .
[…] records to validate the diagnoses that they submitted for risk adjustment payments. See

42 C.F.R. § 422.310(e).

48. In addition, MA Organizations must (i) establish and implement effective

compliance programs to ensure the integrity of their payment data, 42 CFR §

422.503(b)(4)(vi) (Part C compliance program regulation); 42 C.F.R. § 423.504(b)(4)(vi)

(Part D compliance program regulation); (ii) annually attest to the accuracy and

truthfulness of the diagnosis data that they submit for risk adjustment payments, 42

C.F.R. § 422.504(l) (Part C regulation); 42 C.F.R. § 423.505(k) (Part D regulation); and

(iii) “comply with . . . Federal laws and regulations designed to prevent or ameliorate

fraud, waste, and abuse, including, but not limited to, applicable provisions of Federal

Case 2:09-cv-05013-JFW-JEM Document 296 Filed 05/01/17 Page 14 of 39 Page ID #:5085

15

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

criminal law [and] the False Claims Act (31 USC §§ 3729 et seq.).” 42 C.F.R. § 422