Click here to load reader
[…] §6:1(a) Statutes of LimitationA variation on the same theme arose in State v. Mack, 637 So. 2d 18 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994). The prosecution

filed, on December 3, 1984, an information charging the defendant with the commission of crimes between April and June 1982. At the time the information was filed, a capias issued, but the defendant was not served with it until January 29, 1993. Under then-existing statutes of limitation, the state was obliged to commence prosecution within three years as to certain of the charged offenses, and within five years as to others. Fla. Stat. §775.15(5)(b) (2000), provides, in pertinent part:

A prosecution ... is commenced when either an indictment or information is filed, provided the capias, summons or other process issued on such indictment or information is executed without unreasonable delay. In determining what is reasonable, inability to locate the defendant after diligent search or the defendant’s absence from the state shall be considered.

Although the prosecution did make some efforts to locate Ms. Mack in 1985, it was not until 1993 that an investigator from the state attorney’s office took the trouble to conduct a driver’s license check. He found that Ms.