dangtuyen
[…] alcohol from airway tissue, including bronchial blood vessels, into the sampled breath.
On the objection of the prosecutor, the trial court held a hearing under Evidence Code
section 403 regarding admissibility.4 As will be further described in the discussion
portion of this opinion, the trial court ultimately refused to let the expert testify on this
point, finding that only partition ratio evidence was actually involved, and it was
irrelevant to the per se charge, and not required as to the generic charge. (But see fn. 3,
ante.)
4 Evidence Code section 403, subdivision (a), places upon the proponent of the
proffered evidence "the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the
preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that
there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact,
when: [¶] (1) The relevance of the proffered evidence depends on the existence of the
preliminary fact . . . ."
10
Defendant called his 16-year-old son to testify that they had dinner together at a
Mongolian barbecue around 8:00 p.m. or 9:00 p.m. that night, and defendant had two or
three glasses of white zinfandel. They then went for a night hike and returned home