Certainty, Efficiency, and Realism: Rights in Collateral
[…] Bank of Hayward, 425 N.W.2d 416, 417 (Wis. 1988).

233. See generally John R. Hughes, Note, When Does a Buyer Become a Buyer in Ordi-nary Course? U.C.C. §§ 1-201(9), 9-307(1): A Test and A Proposal, 60 NEB. L. REv. 848,852 (1981) (discussing decisions that establish a buyer in ordinary course status at differentstages of the sales transaction).

234. See, e.g., Daniel, 425 N.W.2d at 423.235. David Frisch, Buyer Status Under the U. C. C.: A Suggested Temporal Definition, 72

IOWA L. REv. 531, 568-75 (1987).236. Id. at 571-72.237. U.C.C. § 2-716(1) (1991) provides that "[s]pecific performance may be decreed

where the goods are unique or in other proper circumstances." Official Comment 2 to thissection makes it clear that to be unique, goods need not have been "already specific orascertained at the time of contracting." It also suggests that "other proper circumstances"comprise situations of scarcity-i.e., when the buyer cannot cover in the market.