Certainty, Efficiency, and Realism: Rights in Collateral
[…] This result could be accomplished directly bydoing away with rights in the collateral and substituting a priority rule

304. Id. at 571-72.305. In some cases, the foreclosing secured party may choose not to avail itself of the

buyer's possessory remedies under Article 2. For example, to compel the seller to delivergoods under U.C.C. § 2-716(1) (1991) (describing buyer's right to specific performance),the buyer may be required to tender the balance of the purchase price. See U.C.C. § 2-716(2) ("The decree for specific performance may include such terms and conditions as topayment of the price, damages, or other relief as the court may deem just."). The buyer'ssecured party may prefer to keep the cash and forego obtaining the goods if it plans onselling the goods anyway.

306. Several of the early drafts of Article 9 defined rights in the collateral for certaintypes of property.