Certainty, Efficiency, and Realism: Rights in Collateral
[…] 45. HILLMAN ET AL., supra note 24, 1 18.06[l], at 18-48 ("Since one cannot conveywhat one does not have, a debtor cannot create a security interest in property in which hehas no rights.").

46. See General Elec. Co. v. Pettingell Supply Co., 199 N.E.2d 326, 327-28 (Mass.1964); Columbia Int'l Corp. v. Kempler, 175 N.W.2d 465, 468 (Wis. 1970). See generallyWilliam D. Hawkland, Consignment Selling Under the Uniform Commercial Code, 67 Coam.L.J. 146, 146 (1962).

47. Article 2A defines "lease" as "a transfer of the right to possession and use ofgoods for a term in return for consideration." U.C.C. § 2A-103(1)(j) (1991); see also In reAtlanta Times, Inc., 259 F. Supp. 820, 826 (N.D. Ga. 1966) (holding that a lessee onlyacquires the right to use of the property), affd, 383 F.2d 606 (5th Cir. 1967); In re TelemaxCorp., 12 U.C.C. Rep. Serv.