the amount up to $5,000.00 per violation in South Carolina.

212. South Carolina seeks attorneys' fees and costs under §39-5-50(a) and §39- 5-

140(a).

213. Plaintiff State of South Dakota repeats and realleges every preceding allegation.

214. The aforementioned practices by Defendants violate certain provisions of the

laws of South Dakota, including Chapter 37-1 entitled "Restraint of Trade Monopolies and

Discriminatory Trade Practices" and Chapter 37-24 entitled "Deceptive Trade Practices and

Consumer Protection Act."

Pursuant to South Dakota Codified Law (SDCL) §37-1-3.1, a "contract, 215.

combination, or conspiracy between two or persons in restraint of trade or commerce" is

unlawful. A person is "any natural person, partnership, limited liability company, corporation,

association, or other legal entity."

216. For the aforementioned violations, the Attorney General is authorized on behalf

of the State of South Dakota to bring an action for injunctive or other equitable relief, and civil

penalties of up to fifty-thousand ($50,000.00) dollars per violation. SDCL §37-1-14.2. Under