CEO 92-12 -- March 6, 1992
[…] conduct applicable to members of the Public Service Commission and is in addition to thprovisions contained in Chapter 112, Part III, Florida Statutes. This Commission hpreviously had the opportunity to render an advisory opinion involving Chapter 35Florida Statutes. See CEO 91-33. You question whether a PSC Commissioner's servion the EPRI Advisory Council and the reimbursement for travel expenses in attendinmeetings of the Council, conflict with any provision contained in Section 350.041, FloridStatutes.

    Section 350.041, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:

    (a) A commissioner may not accept anything fromany business entity which, either directly or indirectly, ownsor controls any public utility regulated by the commission,from any public utility regulated by the commission, or from

    http://www.ethics.state.fl.us/Opinions/91/CEO%2091-033.htmhttp://www.ethics.state.fl.us/Opinions/91/CEO%2091-057.htm
  • 7/31/2019 CEO 92-12 -- March 6, 1992

    10/10

    8/29/12 11:4EO 92-12 -- March 6, 1992

    Page 10ttp://www.ethics.state.fl.us/Opinions/92/CEO%2092-012.htm

    any business entity which, either directly or indirectly, is anaffiliate or subsidiary of any public utility regulated by thecommission.

    (b) A commissioner may not accept any form ofemployment with or engage in any business activity with anybusiness entity which, either directly or indirectly, owns or

    controls any public utility regulated by the commission, anypublic utility regulated by the commission, or any businessentity which, either directly or indirectly, is an affiliate orsubsidiary of any public utility regulated by the commission.

    (d) A commissioner may not accept anything from aparty in a proceeding currently pending before thecommission.

    There is no indication that by serving on the Advisory Council and acceptin

    reimbursement for travel expenses incurred in attending meetings of the Council thCommissioner has contravened the provisions contained in Section 350.041, FloriStatutes. From the information you have provided, there is no indication that the EPReither directly or indirectly owns any public utility regulated by the PSC or is an affiliaor subsidiary of any utility regulated by the PSC. Rather, the EPRI is an independennonprofit corporation supported by approximately 660 U.S. utilities, including investoowned companies operated in Florida.