regulations.

§483.10(h) Privacy and Confidentiality

Expands current language granting ombudsman representatives the right to examine a

resident’s clinical records; the new rule states “medical, social and administrative

records”; CMS explains this is a necessary change to conform to the separate, recently-

finalized federal rule governing the ombudsman program.

o Notably, the new rule drops language about “with resident permission,” and CMS

clarification should be sought.

For more information about privacy of records, see new §483.70(i).

§483.10(i) Safe Environment

The rule adds new language that a resident “has a right to a safe, clean, comfortable and

homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatments and supports

for daily living safely.”

It expands current §483.15(h)(1) by stating that the facility’s obligation to provide a

safe, clean and homelike environment includes: