year in-service training for nurse aides.

– Behavioral Health Training: Requires facilities to provide behavioral

health training to its entire staff, based on the facility assessment at

§483.70(e).

– Feeding Assistants: A facility may not use any individual as a paid

feeding assistant unless that individual has successfully completed a

State-approved program for feeding assistants as specified in 483.16

How it is different from prior regulations?

The facility is required to provide behavioral health training to its staff

based on the facility assessment §483.70(e).

Training in dementia management shall take place at least annually. This

applies not only to nurse aides but to direct staff as well. CMS has defined

direct staff as “individuals who, through interpersonal contact with

residents or resident case management, provide care and services to allow

residents to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and

psychosocial well-being”.

Page 79: Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) … · 2018-03-31 · In addition to the specific statutory requirements contained in sections 1819 (Medicare) and 1919 (Medicaid)

[Pick the date]

79

Under the new requirement all new and existing staff; individuals providing