C:Documents and SettingsKaren PMy DocumentsMy FilesBrief
[…] Hunter, No. CIV 16-460-RAW-KEW, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 132950, at *6 (E.D. Okla. Aug. 21, 2017) (citing McIntosh v. State, PC-2016-343 (Okla. Crim. App. 2016)).

Accordingly, the suggestion that vindicating the Nation’s Reservation boundaries will result in the release of thousands of violent criminals is hyperbole and supplies no basis for decision here. II. WHILE LIMITED CIRCUMSTANCES EXIST WHERE

RESERVATIONS DO NOT MEET THE STATUTORY DEFINITION OF INDIAN COUNTRY, THEY ARE NOT PRESENT HERE. The answer to the Court’s second question

resides in the plain language of 18 U.S.C. § 1151(a), which provides that “Indian country” includes “all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under

13 the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent[.]” This text excludes only reservations not under the jurisdiction of the federal government, and this Court’s precedents are clear that when the United States sets aside lands for a tribe under federal control, it retains jurisdiction over the resulting reservation unless Congress affirmatively